Home/Cary Grant
Cary Grant
Deceased

How Did Cary Grant Die?

Life & Death

Died aged 82
Also known asArchibald Alec Leach, Archibald Leach, Archibald Alexander LeachGenderMaleNationalityUnited KingdomBorn18/01/1904Born inHorfield, Bristol, England, UKDied29/11/1986Died inDavenportCausestrokeWikidataQ83410TMDb#2638

Cary Grant was an English-American actor. Known for his blended British and American accent, debonair demeanor, lighthearted approach to acting, and sense of comic timing, he was one of classic Hollywood's definitive leading men. He was nominated twice for the Academy Award, received an Academy Honorary Award in 1970, and received the Kennedy Center Honor in 1981. He was named the second-greatest male star of the Golden Age of Hollywood by the American Film Institute in 1999.

Read full Wikipedia article ↗

Filmography146 titles

YearTitleCharacterAge at
release
2026EPiC: Elvis Presley in ConcertMovieSelf (archive footage)122
2024True BlueMovie(Archive Footage)120
2022The Mystery of Marilyn Monroe: The Unheard TapesMovie118
2022Grace Kelly – Hollywoods tragische PrinzessinMovieSelf (archive footage)118
2022Rat PackMovieSelf (archive footage)118
2022Becoming MarilynMovie(archive footage)118
2021Mythos Côte d'Azur - Liebe, Luxus, LeidenschaftMovie117
2019Sophia Loren, a special destinyMovieSelf (archive footage)115
2019Hitchcock ConfidentialMovieSelf (archive footage)115
2018Scotty and the Secret History of HollywoodMovieSelf (archive footage)114
2018Mel Brooks: UnwrappedMovieSelf (archive footage)114
2017Mansfield 66/67Movie113
2017Becoming Cary GrantMovieSelf (archive footage)113
2015Leslie Howard: The Man Who Gave a DamnMovieSelf (archive footage)111
2012Fascination: Unauthorized Story of Marilyn MonroeMovieSelf (archive footage)108
2009Behind The Gates: Cary Grant And Grace KellyMovieSelf (archive footage)105
20091939: Hollywood's Greatest YearMovieSelf (archive footage)105
2008Warner at WarMovie(archive footage)104
2007Spine Tingler! The William Castle StoryMovieSelf (archive)103
2006On Assignment: 'His Girl Friday'MovieSelf (archive footage)102
2004Cary Grant: A Class ApartMovieSelf (archive footage)100
2003Cole Porter in Hollywood: True LoveMovieSelf (Archive Footage)99
2003Complicated WomenMovieSelf (archive footage)99
2002Edith Head: The Paramount YearsMovieSelf (archive footage)98
2002Writing And Casting To Catch A ThiefMovieSelf (archive footage)98
2000Destination Hitchcock: The Making of 'North by Northwest'MovieSelf (archive footage)96
1999Hitchcock, Selznick and the End of HollywoodMovieSelf (archive footage)95
1997The Silver Screen: Color Me LavenderMovieSelf (archive footage)93
1997Frank Capra's American DreamMovieSelf (archive footage)93
1996Ingrid Bergman RememberedMovieSelf (archive footage)92
1995The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American MoviesMovieSelf (archive footage)91
1990Marilyn: Something's Got to GiveMovieSelf (archive footage)86
1990Intimate Portrait: Grace KellyMovie86
1990Myrna Loy: So Nice to Come Home ToMovie(archive footage)86
1990Hollywood Heaven: Tragic Lives, Tragic DeathsMovie(archive footage)86
1990You're the Top: The Cole Porter StoryMovieSelf (archive footage)86
1989I Don't Even Like Apple Pie...MovieSelf (Archive Footage)85
1988Happy Birthday, Bob: 50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBCMovieSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)84
1988Cary Grant: A Celebration of a Leading ManMovieSelf (archive footage)84
1987Grace Kelly: The American PrincessMovieSelf (archive footage)83
1986All Star Party for Clint EastwoodMovieSelf82
1986Kraft Salutes the George Burns 90th Birthday SpecialMovieSelf82
1985That's Dancing!MovieSelf (archive footage)81
1985George Stevens: A Filmmaker's JourneyMovie(archive footage)81
1983All-Star Party for Frank SinatraMovieSelf79
1982Dead Men Don't Wear PlaidMovie(in "Suspicion") (archive footage)78
1982Showbiz Goes to WarMovieSelf (archive footage)78
1982Oops, Those Hollywood Bloopers!MovieSelf (archive footage)78
1979All Star Tribute to Ingrid BergmanMovieSelf75
1978The Kennedy Center HonorsSeriesSelf74
1976That's Entertainment, Part IIMovie(archive footage)72
1976It's ShowtimeMovieSelf (archive footage)72
1976Songs for After a WarMovieSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)72
1975Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?MovieSelf (archive footage)71
1974That's Entertainment!Movie(archive footage)70
1974Spécial cinémaSeriesSelf (archive footage)70
1973The American Film Institute Salute to ...SeriesSelf69
1973The Men Who Made the Movies: Howard HawksMovieSelf (archive footage)69
1972Hollywood: The Dream FactoryMovieSelf (archive footage)68
1971V.I.P. SchaukelSeriesSelf67
1970Elvis: That's the Way It IsMovieSelf (uncredited)66
1966Walk Don't RunMovieSir William Rutland62
1964Father GooseMovieWalter Christopher Eckland60
1964The Big Parade of ComedyMovieAndre Charville (archive footage)60
1963CharadeMoviePeter Joshua59
1962That Touch of MinkMoviePhilip Shayne58
1960The Grass Is GreenerMovieVictor Rhyall56
1959North by NorthwestMovieRoger Thornhill55
1959Operation PetticoatMovieLieutenant Commander Matt Sherman55
1958HouseboatMovieTom Winters54
1958IndiscreetMoviePhilip Adams54
1957The Pride and the PassionMovieAnthony53
1957Kiss Them for MeMovieCmdr. Andrew " Andy" Crewson53
1957An Affair to RememberMovieNickie Ferrante53
1955MGM ParadeSeries51
1955To Catch a ThiefMovieJohn Robie51
1954Reflets de CannesSeriesSelf50
1953The OscarsSeriesSelf49
1953Dream WifeMovieClemson Reade49
1952Monkey BusinessMovieBarnaby Fulton48
1952Room for One MoreMovieGeorge "Poppy" Rose48
1951People Will TalkMovieNoah Praetorius47
1950CrisisMovieDr. Eugene Norland Ferguson46
1949I Was a Male War BrideMovieCapt. Henri Rochard45
1948Every Girl Should Be MarriedMovieDr. Madison W. Brown44
1948Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream HouseMovieJim Blandings44
1947The Bishop's WifeMovieDudley43
1947The Bachelor and the Bobby-SoxerMovieRichard43
1947Blow-Ups of 1947MovieSelf43
1946Night and DayMovieCole Porter42
1946NotoriousMovieDevlin42
1946Without ReservationsMovieCary Grant (uncredited)42
1945George White's ScandalsMovieCary Grant (archive footage) (uncredited)41
1944Golden Globe AwardsSeriesSelf40
1944Arsenic and Old LaceMovieMortimer Brewster40
1944None But the Lonely HeartMovieErnie Mott40
1944Once Upon a TimeMovieJerry Flynn40
1943Destination TokyoMovieCaptain Cassidy39
1943Mr. LuckyMovieJoe Adams39
1942The Talk of the TownMovieLeopold Dilg38
1942Once Upon a HoneymoonMoviePatrick O'Toole38
1941Penny SerenadeMovieRoger Adams37
1941SuspicionMovieJohn D. 'Johnnie' Aysgarth37
1940The Howards of VirginiaMovieMatt Howard36
1940The Philadelphia StoryMovieC.K. Dexter Haven36
1940A New Romance of Celluloid: The Miracle of SoundMovieSelf36
1940My Favorite WifeMovieNick Arden36
1940His Girl FridayMovieWalter Burns36
1939Only Angels Have WingsMovieGeoff Carter35
1939In Name OnlyMovieAlec Walker35
1939Screen Snapshots Series 19, No. 1MovieSelf35
1939Gunga DinMovieArchibald Cutter35
1938HolidayMovieJohnny Case34
1938Bringing Up BabyMovieDavid34
1938Topper Takes a TripMovieGeorge Kerby (archive footage)34
1937TopperMovieGeorge Kerby33
1937The Awful TruthMovieJerry Warriner33
1937When You're in LoveMovieJimmy Hudson33
1937The Toast of New YorkMovieNick Boyd33
1936Big Brown EyesMovieDetective Sergeant Danny Barr32
1936Screen Snapshots (Series 16, No. 1)MovieSelf32
1936The Amazing Quest of Ernest BlissMovieErnest Bliss32
1936SuzyMovieAndre32
1936Wedding PresentMovieCharlie Mason32
1935Sylvia ScarlettMovieJimmy Monkley31
1935Wings in the DarkMovieKen Gordon31
1935The Last OutpostMovieMichael Andrews31
1935Pirate Party on Catalina IsleMovieGuest on Isle31
1934Born to Be BadMovieMalcolm Trevor30
1934Thirty Day PrincessMoviePorter Madison III30
1934Kiss and Make-UpMovieDr. Maurice Lamar30
1934Ladies Should ListenMovieJulian De Lussac30
1933The Eagle and the HawkMovieHenry Crocker29
1933Hollywood on Parade No. B-5MovieSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)29
1933Gambling ShipMovieAce Corbin29
1933She Done Him WrongMovieCaptain Cummings29
1933I'm No AngelMovieJack Clayton29
1933Alice in WonderlandMovieMock Turtle29
1933The Woman AccusedMovieJeffrey Baxter29
1932Sinners in the SunMovieRidgeway28
1932Merrily We Go to HellMovieCharlie Baxter28
1932Madame ButterflyMovieLieutenant Pinkerton28
1932Blonde VenusMovieNick Townsend28
1932This Is the NightMovieStephen Mathewson28
1932Hot SaturdayMovieRomer Sheffield28
1932Devil and the DeepMovieLt. Jaeckel28