Home/Luke Perry
Luke Perry
Deceased

How Did Luke Perry Die?

Life & Death

Died aged 52
Also known asCoy Luther Perry IIIGenderMaleNationalityUnited StatesBorn11/10/1966Born inMansfield, Ohio, USADied04/03/2019Died inBurbankCausestrokeWikidataQ318165Buried atVanleerTMDb#8395

Coy Luther "Luke" Perry III was an American actor. He became a teen idol for playing Dylan McKay on the Fox television series Beverly Hills, 90210 from 1990 to 1995, and again from 1998 to 2000. Perry also starred as Fred Andrews on the CW series Riverdale.

Read full Wikipedia article ↗

Filmography105 titles

YearTitleCharacterAge at
release
2020You Cannot Kill David ArquetteMovieSelf (archive footage)54
2019Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodMovieWayne Maunder53
2019Luke Perry: In His Own WordsMovieSelf (archive footage)53
2018The Griddle HouseMovieOlder Jack52
2017RiverdaleSeriesFred Andrews51
2017John G. Avildsen: King of the UnderdogsMovieSelf51
2017It's Gawd!MovieJeffrey51
2016Love in ParadiseMovieAvery Ford50
2016Race To WinMovieGentry50
2015Jesse Stone: Lost in ParadiseMovieRichard Steele49
2015Black BeautyMovieJames49
2015Dudes & DragonsMovieLorash49
2015Ties That BindSeriesTim Olson49
2015Welcome HomeMovieStewart Paylor49
2014The Beat Beneath My FeetMovieSteve48
2014A Fine StepMovieCal48
2014K-9 Adventures: Legend of the Lost GoldMoviePaul Stevenson48
2014Celebrity Name GameSeriesSelf48
2013K-9 Adventures: A Christmas TaleMoviePaul Stevenson47
2013Red WingMovieCarl Blanton47
2013Goodnight for Justice: Queen of HeartsMovieJudge John Goodnight47
2013Flat ChestedMovieRalph47
2012Goodnight for Justice: The Measure of a ManMovieJohn Goodnight46
2011Body of ProofSeriesDr. Charlie Stafford, CDC45
2011Redemption RoadMovieBoyd45
2011Goodnight for JusticeMovieJohn Goodnight45
2010Raising HopeSeriesThe Ghost of Arbor Day44
2010Hot in ClevelandSeriesTrevor44
2010Generator RexSeries44
2010The Final StormMovieSilas Hendershot44
2010Good IntentionsMovieChester Milford44
2010Pound PuppiesSeriesFang (voice)44
2010FCU: Fact Checkers UnitSeriesLuke44
2009CommunitySeriesInspector Spacetime43
2009Watch What Happens Live with Andy CohenSeriesSelf - Guest43
2009The StormSeriesStillman43
2009Silent VenomMovieLt. Cmdr. James O'Neill43
2009Angel and the BadmanMovieLoredo43
2009A Swedish Midsummer Sex ComedyMovieSam43
2009UpstairsMovieWeaver43
2008LeverageSeriesDalton Rand42
2008A Very Merry Daughter of the BrideMovieCharlie42
2008A Gunfighter's PledgeMovieMatt Austin42
2007The Sandlot: Heading HomeMovieTommy Santorelli41
2007John from CincinnatiSeriesLinc Stark41
2007Alice Upside DownMovieBen McKinley41
2006DishdogzMovieTony40
2005Criminal MindsSeriesBenjamin Cyrus39
2005The Reichen ShowSeriesSelf - Guest39
2005Doctor WhoSeries39
2005SupernovaMovieDr. Chris Richardson39
2005DescentMovieDr. Jake Rollins39
2003Jimmy Kimmel Live!SeriesSelf - Guest37
2003Beverly Hills, 90210: 10-Year High School ReunionMovieSelf37
2002What I Like About YouSeriesTodd36
2002Clone HighSeriesPonce de León (voice)36
2002JeremiahSeriesJeremiah36
2002Johnson County WarMovieHarry Hammett36
2002Pet StarSeriesSelf - Judge36
2001Night VisionsSeriesDr. Michael Sears (segment "Now He's Coming Up the Stairs")35
2001The TriangleMovieStu Sheridan35
2001The EnemyMovieDr. Michael Ashton35
2001DirtMovieAttorney35
2000InternMovieLuke Perry (voice) (uncredited)34
1999Law & Order: Special Victims UnitSeriesNoah Sibert33
1999Family GuySeriesLuke Perry (voice)33
1999Teen Choice AwardsSeriesSelf33
1999The Late Late Show with Craig KilbornSeriesSelf - Guest33
1999StormMovieDr. Ron Young33
1999The FlorentineMovieFrankie33
1999The Night of the Headless HorsemanMovieBrom Bones33
1998Will & GraceSeriesAaron32
1998Hollywood SquaresSeriesSelf - Panelist32
1998IndiscreetMovieMichael Nash32
1997The Fifth ElementMovieBilly31
1997OzSeriesReverend Jeremiah Cloutier31
1997The ViewSeriesSelf31
1997Pepper AnnSeriesStewart Walldinger (voice)31
1997Johnny BravoSeries(voice)31
1997InvasionSeriesBeau Stark31
1997RiotMovieBoomer31
1997The Legend of Calamity JaneSeriesAdditional Voices (voice)31
1997LifebreathMovieMartin Devoe31
1996Spin CitySeriesSpence Kaymer30
1996American StraysMovieJohnny30
1996Mortal Kombat: Defenders of the RealmSeriesSub-Zero (voice)30
1996The Incredible HulkSeriesRick Jones (voice)30
1996Normal LifeMovieChris Anderson30
1995Christmas Vacation '95MovieLuke Perry29
19948 SecondsMovieLane Frost28
1993Late Night with Conan O'BrienSeriesSelf - Guest27
1993Biker Mice from MarsSeriesNapoleon Brie (voice)27
1993At Home with the WebbersMovieGarbage Guy27
1992Buffy the Vampire SlayerMovieOliver Pike26
1992Terminal BlissMovieJohn Hunter26
1992Time Out: The Truth About HIV, AIDS and YouMovieSelf26
1991ScorchersMovieRay Ray25
1990Beverly Hills, 90210SeriesDylan McKay24
1990Parker Lewis Can't LoseSeriesLuke Perry24
1989The SimpsonsSeriesLuke Perry (voice)23
1988LIVE with Kelly and MarkSeries22
1987Going Live!SeriesSelf21
1984Jeopardy!SeriesSelf18
1982Late Night with David LettermanSeriesSelf16
1975Saturday Night LiveSeriesSelf - Host9